Continue project research Read property evidence guides Property Total Cost of Ownership Illustrative assumptions, not a current property valuation, bank offer or tax determination. Values are INR. This worksheet does not submit a loan application or save an account scenario.
Initial loan principal and modeled charge lines round to whole rupees; additional entered costs can retain paise. Interest is carried at calculation precision; displayed money and CSV round to two decimal places.
The shared EMI formula is rounded to whole rupees here; interest accrues monthly and the final installment settles the balance. This can differ from a lender schedule or the EMI tool's paise-rounded schedule.
Each cost should appear only once. Exclude expenses already included in the purchase price, loan fees, initial fitout or recurring repairs. Additional major repairs are added to, not substituted for, the recurring allowance. Opening deposits are cash outflows; only an explicitly entered refund is recovered at exit. No tax on sale, rental income or opportunity cost is inferred.
Yes — Include a home loanProperty and acquisition Base purchase consideration (INR)12000000 Entered maintenance-charge area (sq ft)1850 Holding period (years)15 Entered stamp-duty assumption (%)6 Entered registration-fee assumption (%)0.5 Initial fitout budget (INR)800000 Initial corpus, deposit and transfer charges (INR)250000 Other acquisition costs, including applicable GST/legal fees (INR)0 Upfront lender/finance fees (INR; not financed again)0 Financing assumptions Down payment (%)20 Annual loan interest (%)8.5 Loan tenure (years)20 Recurring costs and planned repairs Monthly maintenance (INR per entered sq ft)4.25 Annual maintenance escalation (%)5 First-year property tax (INR)16000 Property tax revision every 3 years (%)10 First-year insurance (INR)12000 Annual insurance escalation (%)3 Annual repairs allowance (% of purchase price)0.5 Periodic increase to repairs allowance (%)75 Repairs increase interval (years; 0 disables)5 Additional major repair year (0 disables)0 Additional major repair cost (INR)0 Optional exit scenario User-assumed annual property value change (%)5 Exit brokerage (%)2 Other exit costs (INR; exclude brokerage already entered)0 Explicitly recoverable initial deposit at exit (INR)0
Export CSV Ledger Print scenario Reset Inputs
Cash, debt and exit are separate
Initial cash INR 42,30,000.00
Cash paid during ownership INR 2,28,13,151.00
Principal repaid INR 55,39,317.00
Interest paid INR 94,56,663.00
Outstanding debt INR 40,60,683.00
Cash paid plus outstanding debt INR 2,68,73,834.00
Monthly EMI (rounded to INR) INR 83,311.00
Recurring costs excluding EMI INR 35,87,171.00 summary ledger milestones Hypothetical exit, not a market forecast Entered value-change assumption: 5% per year.
Scenario gross sale value INR 2,49,47,138.00
Selling costs INR 4,98,943.00
Debt payoff INR 40,60,683.00
Entered deposit refund INR 0.00
Net cash recovered at exit INR 2,03,87,512.00
Exit cash less cash paid during ownership INR -24,25,639.00 Annual carrying ledger; principal is not counted again as an acquisition expense Year Loan payments Maintenance Property tax Insurance Repairs Cumulative cash Remaining debt 1 INR 9,99,732.00 INR 94,350.00 INR 16,000.00 INR 12,000.00 INR 60,000.00 INR 54,12,082.00 INR 94,08,938.00 2 INR 9,99,732.00 INR 99,068.00 INR 16,000.00 INR 12,360.00 INR 60,000.00 INR 65,99,242.00 INR 92,00,988.00 3 INR 9,99,732.00 INR 1,04,021.00 INR 16,000.00 INR 12,731.00 INR 60,000.00 INR 77,91,726.00 INR 89,74,657.00 4 INR 9,99,732.00 INR 1,09,222.00 INR 17,600.00 INR 13,113.00 INR 60,000.00 INR 89,91,393.00 INR 87,28,321.00 5 INR 9,99,732.00 INR 1,14,683.00 INR 17,600.00 INR 13,506.00 INR 1,05,000.00 INR 1,02,41,914.00 INR 84,60,211.00 6 INR 9,99,732.00 INR 1,20,417.00 INR 17,600.00 INR 13,911.00 INR 60,000.00 INR 1,14,53,574.00 INR 81,68,402.00 7 INR 9,99,732.00 INR 1,26,438.00 INR 19,360.00 INR 14,329.00 INR 60,000.00 INR 1,26,73,433.00 INR 78,50,800.00 8 INR 9,99,732.00 INR 1,32,760.00 INR 19,360.00 INR 14,758.00 INR 60,000.00 INR 1,39,00,043.00 INR 75,05,125.00 9 INR 9,99,732.00 INR 1,39,398.00 INR 19,360.00 INR 15,201.00 INR 60,000.00 INR 1,51,33,734.00 INR 71,28,895.00 10 INR 9,99,732.00 INR 1,46,368.00 INR 21,296.00 INR 15,657.00 INR 1,05,000.00 INR 1,64,21,787.00 INR 67,19,410.00 11 INR 9,99,732.00 INR 1,53,686.00 INR 21,296.00 INR 16,127.00 INR 60,000.00 INR 1,76,72,628.00 INR 62,73,730.00 12 INR 9,99,732.00 INR 1,61,371.00 INR 21,296.00 INR 16,611.00 INR 60,000.00 INR 1,89,31,638.00 INR 57,88,656.00 13 INR 9,99,732.00 INR 1,69,439.00 INR 23,426.00 INR 17,109.00 INR 60,000.00 INR 2,02,01,344.00 INR 52,60,706.00 14 INR 9,99,732.00 INR 1,77,911.00 INR 23,426.00 INR 17,622.00 INR 60,000.00 INR 2,14,80,035.00 INR 46,86,090.00 15 INR 9,99,732.00 INR 1,86,807.00 INR 23,426.00 INR 18,151.00 INR 1,05,000.00 INR 2,28,13,151.00 INR 40,60,683.00
Longer horizons use the same assumptions, not predictions Year Cumulative cash Remaining debt Cash plus debt 5 INR 1,02,41,914.00 INR 84,60,211.00 INR 1,87,02,125.00 10 INR 1,64,21,787.00 INR 67,19,410.00 INR 2,31,41,197.00 15 INR 2,28,13,151.00 INR 40,60,683.00 INR 2,68,73,834.00 20 INR 2,94,73,908.00 INR 0.00 INR 2,94,73,908.00 25 INR 3,14,73,433.00 INR 0.00 INR 3,14,73,433.00 30 INR 3,38,99,055.00 INR 0.00 INR 3,38,99,055.00